Privacy Statement

The Privacy and Security of your personal information collected at our website is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued patronage, Lockeroom Pty Ltd operates under a strict code of conduct for our sales, detailed below in our Privacy Statement.
By registering with Lockeroom Pty Ltd, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

1. Why do I need to supply personal information to participate at Lockeroom Pty Ltd?

Lockeroom Pty Ltd requires your personal information in order that we can process your online purchases including processing payment of amounts to us if you purchase goods. You can also register with us to tell us which products you are interested in. Naturally, you must be a registered customer prior to placing any online bids or purchasing with Lockeroom Pty Ltd. We also require personal information to improve the service we provide to you, such as by giving you details of sales you might be interested in.

2. When is personal information collected?

There are two areas on the site where you may enter and submit personal information. The first area is the Registration Form that will need to be completed prior to purchasing goods. The second area is your Profile where you can modify or update some of your personal information such as the delivery address for your purchases or your telephone contact number.

We will also collect information when you purchase a product. In addition, the Lockeroom Pty Ltd server automatically collects certain information about your use of our service. The information collected in each case is described under section 4 below.

3. Are my personal details safe when being transmitted to you?

All transmission of personal information is protected using SSL encrypted transmission between your Web browser and our Web server. You will know when transmitted data is safe by a security notice when you enter a secure page, and by the presence of an icon on your browser, either a key for Netscape or a lock for Microsoft Internet Explorer. The pages where you submit your account information and receive confirmation of a successful order are all covered by our strong security measures. Additionally, secure web pages can be identified by the URL. A standard page will begin with ‘http://’ where as a secure web page will begin with ‘https://’.

4. What personal information is collected?

The Lockeroom Pty Ltd Online Registration Form requires potential buyers to provide:

a. their contact details and billing information (such as name, password/login, address, e-mail address, delivery and billing address), credit card details and expiry date.

b. demographic information such as gender and date of birth

c. purchasing preferences

d. miscellaneous information such as how you heard about us, whether your purchase is for personal or business use and where you are connected to the web.

Again, we stress that this information is transmitted from your Web Browser to our Web server in a secure encrypted format to ensure that your privacy is protected. If the information under 4(a) is not provided then we will be unable to process your bids or purchases or contact you when items of interest to you come up for sale or auction.

If you send us correspondence we may also collect this and keep it on your account file.

The Lockeroom Pty Ltd server automatically collects additional information about your use of our service. This information can be described as “navigational data” and comprises: browser type; IP address; the URL you come from and go to; links to other sites you click on; the pages you view on our site and time spent on it; cookies; your domain type and service provider. It is standard for many sites to collect this type of information in order to enable them to monitor usage of a site and improve site content and navigation.

When a Lockeroom Pty Ltd web page is requested and viewed, that request is logged on our servers with information including the IP address of the computer that requested the page. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a unique string of numbers that identifies a computer or server on the Internet. These numbers are normally shown in groups separated by periods.

5. Where will my personal information be used?

Personal information such as contact details and billing information is collected in order that we can efficiently process your registration and your purchases.

We also want to make your experience online a satisfying and safe one by making it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. We therefore ask you to provide other personal information such as purchasing preferences and demographic data. Naturally, we want you to come back and visit us regularly, so we use the data you supply to us, your purchase history to tailor the content we display to you according to your preferences. We may also use it to advise you when certain items of interest to you come up for sale for the purposes of obtaining customer feedback and other related research and marketing purposes. Should you so choose, you can opt-out of receiving promotional material from us at any time, by visiting the “My Dashboard” section, and following the instructions to unsubscribe.

Navigational data collected by our system that identifies you personally will not be used. Rather, Lockeroom Pty Ltd may combine navigational data and use the aggregated results (i.e. results which do not identify any individual) in order to create a better online experience for you. We do this by using the aggregated data to monitor site usage, for marketing to banner advertisers and to improve the look, content and navigation of the site.

6. Will my personal information be given to anyone else?

Our warehouse does supply your name, delivery address and telephone number to couriers for the dispatch of your purchases, but we require them to keep this information confidential. In addition, your details may be passed on to third parties where necessary, for the purpose of processing and collecting any amounts which may become payable by you to us.

Lockeroom Pty Ltd may use or disclose your personal information to the vendor of any goods if required under or authorised by any law.
Lockeroom Pty Ltd may when appropriate disclose personal information to law enforcement or other government agencies for law enforcement or intelligence purposes
Lockeroom Pty Ltd follows a National voluntary code of practice where it co-operates with government and law enforcement agencies in the control and delivery of certain chemicals and certain types of scientific equipment
Lockeroom Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to the service providers that it uses in the course of carrying out the activities set out in clause 5.
Lockeroom Pty Ltd uses cookies to keep track of your sales. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive and help us collect general information about visitor behavior on our site, track password functions and to help us develop better functionality within our site. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify individual users.
Lockeroom Pty Ltd may use third party advertising companies to serve ads on www.lockeroomsports.com , including Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.lockeroomsports.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL -http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.lockeroomsports.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Lockeroom Pty Ltd has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Lockeroom Pty Ltd privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.
Lockeroom Pty Ltd may also use third party vendors, including Google, to show Lockeroom Pty Ltd ads on sites on the internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie for Interest-based advertising delivered across the Google Display Network. In addition to interest-based advertising, this cookie is used for other purposes such as controlling how frequently users see individual ads, and providing advertisers with aggregate reporting statistics such as how many people saw their ad. This cookie contains a randomly generated 18 digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific computer, but isn’t used to identify an individual person.
You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or DoubleClick opt-out page. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

7. How will Lockeroom Pty Ltd keep my personal information safe?

The most important thing to remember here is to always keep your Lockeroom Pty Ltd transmission of personal data between your Web browser and our Web server so information remains secure when sent to us. Additionally, personal information received from you is stored in a system that is not connected to the Internet and is not accessible in any way. Lockeroom Pty Ltd operates with a DigiCert Digital Server Certificate, featuring today’s state of the art cryptographic techniques to ensure that Digital ID’s are not forged or tampered with.

8. Can I correct or update my personal information?

Once you have registered with Lockeroom Pty Ltd , you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form by visiting My Dashboard. This includes updating your delivery address to ensure items are sent to the correct location or providing an updated contact telephone number should we need to contact you regarding delivery as well as altering your credit card details.

In order to ensure that we can provide you with the most efficient service we ask that you alter your profile, if necessary, before bidding or purchasing. You can also add or delete or alter your purchase preferences so that we can provide you with a better service. The My Dashboard section of the Lockeroom Pty Ltd web site will also allow you to review other information such as your purchase history.

Lockeroom Pty Ltd will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so because you no longer intend to use our site. However, due to technical and accounting constraints your personal information may not be completely destroyed. Lockeroom Pty Ltd may also need to retain personal information in order to fulfill legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

9. Contacting Lockeroom Pty Ltd

Naturally, it is in our interest to protect your privacy in order that we develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site or dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Lockeroom Pty Ltd
8 Bailey St West End 4101 Qld

PO Box 3025 South Brisbane 4101 Qld

10. Online Privacy Statement Updates

Lockeroom Pty Ltd strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the National Scheme for Fair Information Practices in the Private Sector. Lockeroom Pty Ltd also intends to comply with industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.

We may amend our Privacy Statement if further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced.

These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and you should check back from time to time for any such amendments.

Loading...